The Court’s Involvement in the Derivative Suit under N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.4
[…] The same result would occur if it was a majority vote of a special committee headed by an Independent Director who was appointed by a majority of independent directors. In both circumstances, the corporation must show that this conclusion by either body was reached after diligent inquiry.
The second way that a company can ask the court to dismiss the derivative suit is if a vote of the majority of disinterested shareholders decides that the derivative suit is not in the best interest of the corporation.
Under N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.5(3) if a shareholder decides to proceed with a derivative suit after the corporation rejected the shareholder’s demand, the shareholder bringing the derivative suit’s complaint must plead “with particularity facts establishing that a majority of the board of directors, or all members of a committee, which in either case determined the matter, did not consist of independent directors at the time the determination was made.”
N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.5(3) is why it is advisable for any corporation to proceed with a vote of independent directors or a committee including independent directors.